The school has approximately 60 Teachers and a strong support team of Teaching Assistants and School Case Workers. All our staff are dedicated to the children, school and the community.

Each school year is divided into smaller Family Groups, each with its own Family Tutor. At the start of each day, the pupils meet up with their ‘Families’. The Head of Year also helps teachers engage and support pupils.

All our teachers take responsibility in contributing to the personal development of pupils, and together with Family Time, the school and its staff offer a structured programme of education and effective pastoral care.

Headteacher

  • Mrs C P McCarron 

Deputy Headteachers

  • Mrs C Wallace
  • Mrs P Scott

Assistant Headteachers

  • Mrs K Lamb 
  • Mr L Pickerill
  • Mrs N Staniforth

RE

  • Mrs R Proctor (Faculty Leader)
  • Mrs A McCreesh (Deputy Faculty Leader, Acting Faculty Leader)
  • Mrs C Lutman (Chaplaincy Coordinator)
  • MrsL Verity (Assistant Assessment Co-ordinator )
  • Mrs D Wilcox (PHSE Coordinator)

English

  • Mrs S Turner (Faculty Leader)
  • Miss D Keenan (Deputy Faculty Leader)
  • Mr O Holmes (Assistant PP Lead)
  • Mr L Davies
  • Miss L Frank
  • Mr D Green
  • Mrs L Hallworth
  • Miss L Hayes

Maths

  • Mr G Tomlinson (Faculty Leader)
  • Mrs S Brennan (Deputy Faculty Leader)
  • Mrs K Lamb (Assistant Head Teacher)
  • Mr D Crehan (Numeracy Development Lead)
  • Mr R Anderson-Fitter (HoY 11)
  • Mr Cashel Chilvers – Maths Mastery Development Lead
  • Ms S Oliver
  • Miss Danielle Issac
  • Mr R Power
  • Mrs J Johnson 
  • Mrs D Zhu

Science

  • Mrs S Teare (Faculty Leader)
  • Mr A Sirett (Deputy Faculty Leader, NQT Co-ordinator)
  • Mrs G Blake
  • Miss A Keegan
  • Mr J Tapster (Transition Co-ordinator Mat Cover)
  • Mrs Sarah Hardy
  • Miss S Makin
  • Mrs H Rablen

 Arts

  • Miss V Catcheside (Faculty Leader)
  • Mrs T Taylor (Music, Deputy Faculty Leader)
  • Mrs H Pilkington (Drama)
  • Miss L Seggie (HoY 8)

 Design Technology

  • Mr P Frame (Faculty Leader)
  • Mr J Tilbury (Deputy Faculty Leader)
  • Ms L Denton (HoY 10)

 ICT

  • Ms N Ahmed (Faculty Leader)
  • Mr C Enright (IT & Business)

 Modern Foreign Languages

  • Mr A Casey (Faculty Leader)
  • Miss R Phillips 
  • Mrs N Staniforth (Assistant Headteacher)
  • Miss C Ruane
  • Mr C Toal

 PE

  • Ms E Holland (Faculty Leader)
  • Miss L Quartey-Papafio (Faculty Leader, Transition Coordinator)
  • Mr A Greenlees (Acting Faculty Leader 0.5, Deputy Faculty Leader)
  • Mrs C Sutton (Acting Deputy Faculty Leader 0.5)
  • Mrs J Bowyer (Year 10 & 11 Co-ordinator)
  • Miss Danielle Issac
  • Mr S Roberts

 Faculty of Humanities

  • Mr A Hardy (Faculty Leader)
  • Mr A Wall (Deputy Faculty Leader)
  • Mrs C Iddon (Year 7-9 Coordinator)
  • Mr Niall Carr
  • Mrs E Woodward

Teaching Assistants

  • Mr A Alexandrou
  • Mrs L Smith (Literacy & Numeracy)
  • Mrs Lesley Collison
  • Mrs L Devine
  • Miss R Fawcett
  • Mrs N Fisher (Lead)
  • Mrs A Leach
  • Mrs Francesca Prescott
  • Ms D Quartey-Papafio
  • Mr J Richardson (Lead)
  • Mr B Siddall
  • Miss S Walker

SENDCo

  • Ms R Seddon 
  • Miss R Salisbury – Assistant SENDCo

Safeguarding Manager

  • Mrs V Wilson

Non Teaching Head of Year

  • Mrs M Burton (HoY 7)
  • Mr P Hancock (HoY 10)

Chaplaincy Coordinator

  • Mrs C Lutman 

Support Staff Management Team

  • Mrs J Murray – School Business Manager  
  • Ms C Simington – Director of HR
  • Mrs N Cooke – Admin & Marketing Manager
  • Mrs C Stott – Finance Manager 
  • Mr M Ghumman – Data & Assessment Manager
  • Mr W Berisford – Facilities Manager
  • Mr T Brown – Network Manager

Support Staff

  • Miss N Johnston – Senior Admin Officer
  • Mrs Natalie Wilson –  Receptionist
  • Mrs W Brown – Attendance Officer
  • Mrs A Howe – Headteacher’s PA   
  • Ms M Janik-Braktia – Finance Assistant                
  • Mr M Nash – Site Manager
  • Mrs S Booth – (LRC) Manager & Literacy Coordinator
  • Mrs A Finn – Technician
  • Mr G Hodges – Technician
  • Mr R Woolhouse – Technician
  • Mr P Reid – Technician
  • Mrs H Koltan- Technician
  • Ms A Gribbin – Lead Data Analyst
  • Ms A Rajput – Data & Assessment Manager
  • Ms A Bianchi – Exams Officer
  • Miss N Maloney – Pastoral Support Assistant